Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Early HIV symptoms question
If someone is exposed to HIV would they have symptoms 4 months after exposure??

I've heard about ARS a couple weeks after exposure but then that goes away right after a couple days or weeks?  

So I guess my question is- is it common or capable to have symptoms 4 months after exposure that have been on going for 2 months now?
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
219662 tn?1223862160
No, that is not common.  ARS usually starts within the first month and doesn't last longer than a few weeks.
If you get tested now you will get an accurate result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The Acute HIV infection symptoms usually occur the 2nd and 4th week post exposure!so from my general knowledge NO I don't think so!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So after ARS symptoms there shouldn't be any other symptoms like diahrrea, muscle weakness, tingling or anything like that??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
if you are at 4 months, why not get tested?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i got tested at 11 weeks and 4 days and the results were negative
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
you are negative! goodbye!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources