Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Feeling symptoms of HIV infection 5 days after possible exposure
I was in Vegas gambling and somehow hooked up with one of the girls that was playing at the table.  We went back to her room and being drunk as I was did not think twice about protecting myself.  We had unprotected anal sex and I also fingered her while also licking my fingers to get her more wet.  This lasted for about 10 minutes or so.  I had really chapped lips that day due to the cold and the next night I noticed I was getting a cold sore.  Well the cold sore outbreak didnt occur until about 30 hours later and it was a really bad case of an outbreak.  Almost 4 cold sores on my bottom lip.  I have had exisiting cold sore outbreaks throughout my life but I cant remember one being this bad.  About 48 hours later, I noticed my lymph node swelled up on my neck a little.  I had a little diahreah that afternoon and by that night I was feeling as if I was coming down with something.  About 3 days after, I started feeling fatigued and loss of appetite and began having trouble sleeping.  About the 4 day, the lymph node in my neck is almost no longer there and its not sore when I touch it as if it went away.  I do have problems sleeping and keep waking up with jerky movements and feeling somewhat dizzy as I start falling asleep only to open my eyes and feel better.  This process takes a while before I finally can rest.  Its the 5th day and I woke up with my shirt damp but with no fever.  The bed was damp as well which tells me I had night sweats.  I went to the doctor and she told me it is highly unlikely I would be feeling any symptoms this early and that I am experiencing the flu.  I still submitted blood for a HIV /STD test anyways but still feel sick and have had sneezing but no coughing and feeling malaise.  Can it be possbile that these are symptoms of an HIV infection only 5 days after high risk exposure? Please help?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. You can test at 3 months post exposure and your test will be conclusive.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your symptoms are too early to be related to HIV infection from that exposure.  However, you will need to test after three months to determine if you were infected.  The HIV test that you just took is good for a baseline from any previous possible exposures, but will not tell you anything about the exposure that you are describing here as it is way too early to be conclusive.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thats exactly what I was told.  The tests are way too early but if I was truly having primary symptoms of an HIV infection then it means I am already building antibodies to it so the test could show positive if that was the case.  She did reassure me that it is highly improbably that these symptoms relate to an HIV infection but rather just another viral infection.  Obviously I am worried and wonder if the anxiety is giving me problems with the REM during sleep.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
iam  having no sleep for the past 6 days after a condom break down exposure and i used a spray stud and the condom break down in the last minute ( i dont know how many seconds exactly) i am having a pain in my wrist will it be a aids symptom.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Start your own thread.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL