Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Fingernail Fungus and HIV
I am really worried, because since a week or two I have noticed a black spot underneath my fingernail.
I have read online that a black spot, or what apepars to be black fingernail fungus is the most advanced stage of this fungus.

please look at this picture -   http://s286.photobucket.com/albums/ll103/razaky20/?action=view&current=058.jpg

I don't know what could have caused this but I am extremely worried because some websites have said HIV causes fingernail fungus and black fungus is most advanced.

I had risky exposure (unprotected vaginal) and am not sure if this is causing it or what. Please help.
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You cannot diagnose HIV based on symptoms, only by testing
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
yes i will get tested at 4 week mark....

just really worried since websites have said black fungus is most advanced stage and HIV can cause this....
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Symptoms mean nothing, especially symptoms that can be caused by many reasons that are far more likely to be than HIV. You had a risk and you should be tested. You can take a DUO test. It will give you a reliable result at that time. But if i were you, i wouldn't worry too much.

I hope this was helpful.
Cheers
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you for those kind words
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
3 months post exposure is when you can obtain a conclusive test result.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ok thank you

from your experience and knowledge, is black fingernail fungus a cause for concern?

is it related to HIV? because websites online have said it is the most advanced stage of fungal infection and is known to be associated with HIV
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It can be a symptom to some other underlying cause but not HIV. .
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL