Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV /STD transmission after protected sex and symptoms
Hi,

I had protected vaginal intercourse with a condom and received protected oral with a prostitute.  I was drunk so my penis was semi-hard.  However, I remember removing the condom after intercourse and disposing.  The only thing worth noting is that some vaginal fluid from the base of my penis remained and it may have transferred over while I was wiping my penis off with a wet towel.  

2 weeks later I have the following symptoms:

Sore throat
Muscle aches
Dull pain in groin area
Burning feeling on my penis head
Clear sticky discharge from penis
Diarrhea

You will say there was no risk for HIV, but how do you explain my symptoms?  Could it be other STDs?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/HIV-STD-risk-from-encounter-with-escort/show/2003134#post_9447280
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
OK, then please answer one question.

Have you ever saw a case where a man and a woman engaged in protected vaginal sex with a condom yet still HIV was transmitted from female to male even though the condom did not fail?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
366749 tn?1370585676
No ! If the condom is made of synthatic material and it does not fail during sex, protection is 100%
Comment
Cancel
366749 tn?1370585676
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL