Avatar universal
HIV ARS
Hi all

On 15 of dec , I had unprotected sex ( Vagina ) with a girl , i didnt experience any problem since that day , on  24  i had sex again with same person without protection (xmas day ) ,in the same day at night  I got diarrhea ( watery one ) like crazy and acidness or sourness ( like food coming back to my through when i try to sleep , I went to the doctor and she told me either food poisoning or you got a virus  .
today , I got a little spot on my upper chest like bite or rush its only in one place below my neck ( circle one ) like 3 cm , plus my neck having swollen lymph , i went to dermatologist and he said its either you got herpes or virus , and he start connecting both red spot on my skin with my swollen neck lymph . today is almost 3 weeks .
Is my diarrhea or as the doctor said virus infection that happened to me on xmas day can consider as ARS ( that happened almost after 9 days from having frst encounter on 15 dec)

I will try to wait till 4 week and will do combo test , hope that will be good indicator .

Please advice
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. A 3 month antibody test will be conclusive.

Use condoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I understand that test is the only proof and can override the symptoms , all I want to say is these are ARS  , specially diarrhea and swollen lymph to be in this period after exposure

Thanks and appreciates your kindness
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Again symptoms have nothing to do with HIV, they are not ARS.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources