Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV Concern
I had unprotected sex five months ago. I was tested for HIV and all other STDs at the 4 week mark. All were negative.

Five weeks ago I started having protected sex with my current partner (protected every time from start to finish vaginally). Protected vaginal intercourse, however, unprotected oral. I was retested 3 weeks after our first encounter for HIV.

She was tested for all STD's at the 11 week mark of her last encounter. She was negative for HSV, syphilis, HIV 1/2, heptitis etc.

About a week after sex I got a canker sore, it lasted about ten days, and I have basically consistantly had a single small canker sore. My head feels warm, but if I have a fever it's only ever a few points, like maybe 99 or 99.2. I have had a slight cold (stuffy nose) and a cough.

My real concern was the recurring canker sores. They have been one at a time, I don't know if that matters. I have gotten them my whole life, but never three in five weeks. Usually just two or three a year.

Does this sound like a real concern to have. Please give me your thoughts on if I should be concerned.

Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HIV is conclusive at 3 months. If you want a conclusive result form the 5 month ago exposure test now. Current partner you don't have a risk from.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The five month ago person I was tested for at the 4 week mark and the 15 week mark.

I was negative.

The person I have been having protected sex with now, was tested at the 11 week mark for herself.

She was negative.

I was just concerned about the rise in canker sores and the cold, coupled with the fact that she is still in the window period.

This doesn't sound like an issue to you?

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If you tested at 15 weeks then you don't have HIV
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
last question I swear:

and I shouldn't be concerned about my current partner because all the vaginal sex has been protected from start to finish? and HIV is not passed orally?

also her 11 week test is pretty conclusive.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
correct to all
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you so much vance I feel better.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
1140115 tn?1348499315
Blank
Claire_MHModerator
IL