HIV Prevention Community
HIV-DNA-PCR test in Europe- Q from new healthcare worker
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV-DNA-PCR test in Europe- Q from new healthcare worker

I have a rather strange question. Im a young male in early 20s in Europe and I just got appointed in the medical field. I was required to take a HIV-DNA-PCR test and it came negative (it is considered a std test in many countries inEurope)

After the blood was drawn I was filled with anxiety and had several doubts.

A. After a dental procedure, with a gaping hole in my mouth, I had given cunnilingus to a girl I just met. This was about 6 months back.

B. Strangely (and stupidly) enough, almost the exact same events- small dental procedure-a few weeks later a cunnilingus with a young female (stranger) happened 2 weeks before my blood was drawn for the HIV-DNA-PCR.

No other form of contact for both A,B and absolutely no other exposures.

My simple question is does the recent negative response to HIV-DNA-PCR nullify both A and B which were 6 months back and 2 weeks back respectively?

Really appreciate your help!
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
You never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thank you  very much Teak!! And thank you medhelp!!

In general, do you know if HIV-DNA-PCR test catch not just recent HIV-infections but also untreated HIV-infections from 6 months back (or earlier) as well?

Thank you!!!
Blank
Avatar m tn
PCR-DNA test are not approved for diagnostic use for HIV.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thank you Teak. I read about your previous posts about the same. But where I reside in Europe, HIV-DNA-PCR is a standard test for new healthcare workers and it is repeated every year or so.

Not sure why, if it is not approved.

Im hoping if someone has had an untreated infection 6mos/year back or a recent infection in 2 weeks, both would be detectable by HIV-DNA-PCR test.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Neither the Abbott RealTime nor the Roche COBAS AmpliPrep/COBAS TaqMan HIV-1 assay is intended to be used as a donor screening test for HIV-1 or as a diagnostic test to confirm the presence of HIV-1 infection.
Richard Klein
HIV/AIDS Program Director
Office of Special Health Issues
Food and Drug Administration
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thank you Teak. I understand and I agree.

I'm still baffled by the difference in thinking between USA and other (developed) countries in this regard.

So is dna-pcr useless? Because it only gives Y/N and not the viral load.
And my
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL