HIV Prevention Community
HIV Possibility? Please Help Me!
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV Possibility? Please Help Me!

One week ago exactly, I came into contact with an unknown individual. The individual performed oral on me which lasted for ~20 seconds maximum, although I ejaculated completely in the mouth. Upon completion of the oral, I noticed (perhaps 30 minutes or so after contact) that on the head of my penis, from my point of view, there was a red rash that seemed sensitive. On the 4th day after contact, a pain has started around my right groin region that does indeed hurt and continues to persist (now onto the 6th day). This pain is worrying me immensely because I am sure that I did not have it before. Now, it is the 7th day, and I have what appears to be a canker sore on the inside of the lower lip; I have no clue how that got there and I have had absolutely NO sexual contact with another person. In fact, this has been the ONLY sexual contact I have ever had in my entire life.

As far as the red rash goes, it has subsided, although I can still notice a trace of redness there. The rash was strange, it just seemed sensitive and I'm not sure if it were bleeding.

Furthermore, I have come to learn that the individual's lifestyle categorizes that this person is indeed a high risk individual to carry diseases.

Please, I'm worried sick; it is greatly affecting my train of thought, mood, and work performance. Any advice, suggestions, or thoughts would be greatly appreciated. I would be eternally greatful, and I will never make such a mistake as long as I live.

Thank you!
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Teak,

I sincerely and wholeheartedly thank you for your prompt response. This is indeed encouragingnews and has eased my mind immensely.  Nonetheless, I will still be taking an STD test to ensure that I have no diseases period. Would you, or anyone else, know how long I should wait before taking the complete STD test? I have heard conflicting reports ranging from 6 weeks to (as long as) 6 months after contact. Any advice?

Thank you again!
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
this forum is hiv specific.  please post questions regarding other stds in the appropriate forum.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY