Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV RISK- Oral Sex W/ Recent Genital Herpes Infection
What is the risk of HIV infection if you had a first non-primary outbreak for genital herpes (already positive for HSV-1) if an HIV + person performs oral sex and the teeth irritate the redness/irritation appeared with genital herpes?

I did not have sores, but did have irritation and burning which had gone away when this happened. Again, the teeth were rubbing against this area during oral sex and caused some redness and irritation afterwards.

I think the person may be in the advanced stages of HIV because I saw what looked like kaposi sarcoma on the back of her thighs.

Also, I have read that an increased risk of HIV exists: 1) especially when newly infected with genital herpes; and, 2) even when sores have healed (see http://www.nih.gov/news/health/aug2009/niaid-02.htm)

Please let me know what my risk is.

2) Why is saliva listed as a fluid that cannot transmit HIV when there are documented cases, and some studies show some people as secreting saliva with high viral loads?

Please see:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21453452

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11332524

3) Would this situation warrant PEP?

4) What if the person had sores or irritated/inflamed gums?

Thank You
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I just posted this question. Are you implying there is absolutely no risk?

Thank You
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Prostate-Massage-With-Contaminated-Condom/show/2048612#post_9692414
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I happened upon your post by accident and perhaps what you are suffering is health anxiety? If you go through life thinking and double thinking every sexual encounter that you have and trying to work out if what you saw is something sinister like Kaposi's Sarcoma, you are going to drive yourself crazy!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
HIV Prevention Community Resources