HIV Prevention Community
HIV RNA TEST (viral load) result after 9 days
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV RNA TEST (viral load) result after 9 days

Dear doctor, I am extremely nervous after the gay sex. I am worried his pre-cum on his finger inserting into my anus and there might be unknown injuries. I took the HIV RNA TEST to check the virus itself 9 days after the sex. The technology of RNA won't report if viral load below 50copies per ml. I heard some academic papers said the virus replicates very very fast after the infection and it is easy to find viral load above the threshold. Questions: (1) how dangerous my sex (pre-cum infection) is? (2) for a young and immune heathy man, is it possible to find the viral load above 50copies per  9 days after the sex? By the way, the antibody test 9 days was negative with 3rd generation test method. I had no symptoms. Thank you for giving any professional advice.
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
You never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for saying so. I'm looking for more convincing advice.
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Then go to the Expert Forum, because you never had an exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This is a double post. You asked the same question yesterday.

You had no risk so all of this testing is for nothing. Fingering is not a risk, as has been discussed in here over and over again. You didn't have anal sex therefore you had no exposure. End of story.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
480448_tn?1397235344
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON