Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
HIV: RT-PCR Quantitative Test - Roche Diagnosis V2
Dear Doctor,

Could you please tell me if the above mentioned test taken after 2 weeks of a sexual exposure that comes with a Negative result (undetectable) + an Antibody Test taken after one month that also comes with a Negative result can be conclusive?

Kind Regards

Cabeca
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Clinical Use
• Assess prognosis

• Monitor progression of HIV-1 infection and determine when to initiate therapy

• Monitor effect of antiretroviral drug therapy

http://www.questdiagnostics.com/hcp/topics/hiv/hiv_pcr.html
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Dear Teak
My question is if i cab rule out the infection risk?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
NO.

http://www.fda.gov/downloads/BiologicsBloodVaccines/BloodBloodProducts/ApprovedProducts/PremarketApprovalsPMAs/ucm092878.pdf
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
HIV: RT-PCR Quantitative Test - Roche Diagnosis V2
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JamesD1991
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
B23121