HIV Prevention Community
HIV/STD from breast sucking
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV/STD from breast sucking

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be happy to answer your question- it is a question that we have answered many times in the past.  Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. This is true whether or not there is milk or any other secretion from the breast.  

Dr. Edward W.Hook,  
                               please if you clear this "Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast". so, if the person sucks on breasts that have sores/liasons, will he contract any disease because you said that is zero risk.

Please clarify this.
Thank you.
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Avatar m tn
no, i'm a new user. I was reading this answered posted by someone and came across this line." Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. This is true whether or not there is milk or any other secretion from the breast.   "

I don't know how do I interpret this.
Blank
Avatar m tn
I mean if I suck on woman's breast that has liasons or sores and if I licked on that liason , will I contract anything.

Please help.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Sucking breasts isn't an HIV concern.
Blank
Avatar m tn
THANKS TEAK.

Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast" This is a quote by Dr. Edward W.Hook.

Can you elaborate on this.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Sucking breasts is not a risk for HIV infection.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. what does it mean?

Does it mean that if a woman has liason or sore on her breasts and if a man sucks those breasts and her nipples, can he contract any STD/HIV?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Sucking breasts is not an HIV concern even with a obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast.

STD questions should be posted in the STD forum.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Unless there was an obvious, visible sore or lesion on the woman's breast, there is no risk at all for any STD, including HIV from sucking a woman's breast. what does it mean?

Does it mean that if a woman has liason or sore on her breasts and if a man sucks those breasts and her nipples, can he contract any STD/HIV?
Blank
Avatar m tn
We can't speak for Dr. Hook. Post a question in the Expert forum and ask Dr. Hook what he meant. All we can tell you that sucking breasts is not a risk for HIV under any circumstance.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137