Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV 'Symptoms', or other? help appreciated
About 5 weeks ago, I gave oral sex to someone i  was seeing at the time. He didn't ejaculate in my mouth, but there was precum. He said he was clean, but again, i trust no one. I am paranoid because I have a habit of biting my lip and having sensitive gums that bleed easily.

That said, This week, I had a horrible cold that turned into a low grade fever (99.5-100), muscle aches, headache and night sweats. The whole sickness lasted about 4 days and i still have a headache. Perhaps it is the cold/flu but I am worried about ARS.

I was tested 4 weeks after the incident, it was negative. I am currently seeing someone and don't know whether or not I need to be worried about contracting HIV because of this oral incident. I always practice safe sexual intercourse. Do I need to worry about this incident? How high was my risk? and is further testing necessary? Anything helps. Thanks.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No risk. Read the forum.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Joggen. Even with sensitive gums and such? Thx
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Even with sensitive gums and such.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources