Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV Symptoms after 1 Week
Hello, I had a contact with a person who later told me he might be infected with hiv! We just french kissed and touched but no penetration! Bad thing he had a poor oral hygien and tooth decay!  I had acute hiv-like symptoms 1 week post exposure! Fever, sore throat and rash! Please tell me what is the possibility of contracting Hiv through kissing and if the symptoms can appear 1 week or less after exposure!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You had no risk from anything you did and to back that up symptoms started too early.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No risk.Saliva renders the HIV virus inactive and unable to infect you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
366749 tn?1503577492
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
3149845 tn?1506631371
Blank
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
New Castle, DE