Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV Test accuracy
Hi everyone, here's my question: I tested for hiv almost 3 years ago after I was with my now husband 7 months and it came back negative. We are both faithful to each other, but lately I have been feeling a few symptoms like muscle and joint pain (especially in arms, forearms and hands), burning/scratchy throat and ears, and very recently diagnosed with thrush on my tongue. I've been taking medication for that for almost 1 week but it only improved a little.
I go on the internet and of course, a lot of the symptoms I have are associated with hiv. I also had a miscarriage recently. Should I be tested for hiv again? I am very scared since I'm a little hypochondriac...
Thanks for your help.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Sounds like it. See your doctor if you have concerns and that your husband isn't faithful.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Now I'm really scared. I have no doubts that my husband is faithful to me. My question is really about the test accuracy.= of almost 3 years ago. I've never been promiscuous or engaged in high risk situations... I don't know what to think.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If you tested three months after exposure then you don't have HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response. I will look for an oral specialist and address my concerns. I've had a phobia of hiv for years even with no real exposure and the internet is very scary sometimes. I will get tested if I need to.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources