Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV-Unprotected Blow Job
Hello Doctor,
I am in big dilema.I had Blow job from a girl (Possibly SW). I have got Instant HIV Test in 52 days post exposure it was -ive. Should I go for Test again after 8 weeks to make sure it conclusive.Is post 7 week test reliable???

Your instant help will very much appreciated.
Cancel
31 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Sunny is 100% correct - no need for testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
When u say its 100% correct. Should this mean I should be not afraid to touch my partner.???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am also scared that the Girl had her touge pierced and had flat stud.I spoke to her she is -ive don't know it lie or true.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sure, I know you're scared - but again Sunny nailed it.  You got the advice you asked for.  I mean, I guess you could come back and say she sliced your penis open and poured highly concetrated HIV infected fluid into it?  But do you really want to take the route. Now, I know I'm exaggerating, but you get my point.  The "what if" game is a slippery slope, my friend.  You had no risk ... try to move on.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a Ton. Infact I had booked appointment for Retest at 59th Day. Which I will cancel.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I want to make by life back in track. So should I get tested again after 3 months and finally close this bad chapter and move on in life or should I consider this 7 weeks as certain.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Do whatever you want to do. You were never at risk and didn't need testing the first time let alone any other time for receptive oral sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
But I have got rashes on hands. Do not know how it has come. Could be HIV Rashes. If I got HIV I will commit sucide immediately.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
It seems its wrongly said that HIV cannot be transferred from Blow Job. I think it can be transferred immediately as in my case.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You have been told you did not have a risk. If you are suicidal seek professional mental help.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
461503 tn?1212069610
No risk, no test needed,rash no related to hiv, is thats simple, so if you cant forget about it, look for help, your test already prove that you are hiv- negative so please move on, if you have suicidal thoughts then is 100% you need therapy, I really hope you can recover from these anxiety driven attacks, you DONT HAVE HIV.

Good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Its said HIV Rashes is the begining of seroconverion. So if you get tested 1 week after rash it would be postive. Is it???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
MOVE ON you didn't have a risk and just because you have a rash has nothing to do with HIV. You have a concern about the rash go to a dermatologist.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
461503 tn?1212069610
Yes but in your case doesnt matter,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Rashes have occured in 7th week onwards so test at 8th week may be +ive
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What part of you didn't have a risk is it that you don't understand. You need to take a look at the posting guideline of this forum.

"Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban. "
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
461503 tn?1212069610
Yes but in your case doesnt matter,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I'm certain this has to do with your mind - you've obsessed about HIV to the point that you're not allowing reason and rational thinking to be in charge here.  I understand where you're at; and hopefully, you'll stop punishing yourself about what you did.  

Regardless of all the questions your mind can (and will) come up with: remember these TWO crucial facts:  1.) You never had a risk    and   2.) You are HIV negative.    

Best of luck - I hope you begin focusing on GOOD thing and get yourself out of this mental funk.   You can do this!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I understand. Hope what u say is true.I will again get myself retested in 8 + week.Let see the result.Bye
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
461503 tn?1212069610
testing is up to you but is no needed, it will be negative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
in your case...7 weeks is conclusive
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Doctor, Pls help me. Will test at after 7 week pick any problem or it will pick only in 90% of cases 10% are still open.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
this is NOT the "ask a doctor" forum.

you were never at risk for hiv...move on...you do not have a hiv concern
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
386032 tn?1220405038
there is no risk on getting a blow job , get over it, and get some mental health
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am not an authority of any kind except to say you mention rashes in your hands which is not a sign of HIV per se but it is a sign of syphillis which is rarely transmitted anymore at all let alone regularly; however if you have any concern regarding the rash have a blood test for syphillis. If you have that it is an easy cure with a shot or two of pennicillin.  It can be transmitted orally but again it is rare here in the US almost exclusively in the gay community.  other than that your test you have had is very encouraging and likely in fact definitely not going to change to positive with no other risk factors you have not mentioned. Any doctor, lab or clinic can do the syph. test it is regularly done and any result beyond six weeks can be accepted as definitive.  If thats not the cause of your rash see a dermatologist likely an allergy not HIV.  Be rational man, hold on to this which is what I did and I had the same risk.  NEVER A DOCUMENTED CASE OF HIV FROM INSERTIVE ORAL SEX......EVER......EVER.....EVER. I told myself that for three months got my conclusive test and have been on the mend mentally ever since. I wish you luck i know what you are going through and it ain;t easy but you are almost there and at 90 days you can get final test and forget this whole thing with a lesson learned.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
386032 tn?1220405038
syphillis is hardly transmitted anymore? you got to be kidding me. it is making a very strong comeback and this poster would not have sores on his hand from syphills.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am no authority so not going to argue the point but there are approximately 20,000 cases a year in the US and most of them are in the gay community he is hetero.  He could have a rash, not sores on his hands, from primary syphillis.  I was merely trying to help not looking to jump inot a realm where I do not belong I am no different than this guy I was a poster with anxiety once as well.  I learned this information in my hunt for information relating to my own situation.  I wish him and you good luck, be well.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
He didn't have a risk and HIV is not a gay disease so it doesn't matter if he is a heterosexual, bisexual, or transsexual. No one is exempt from contracting HIV if they have put themselves at risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
we were discussing syphillis not HIV and neither is a gay disease. fact is though syphillis rise recently has been almost entirely exclusively in the gay community it can affect anyone to be sure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Syphilis is not just increasing high in gay community.  Syphilis is high in the youth populations.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You are correct and I apologize sincerely if my comment sounded like a slight.  It was not meant that way I was simply stating facts that authorities have stated including the docs here.  I have kids and know whats going on out there including their health class curriculums and they are getting good information these days that includes from people like you giving guest lectures.......you do good work and I stand corrected STD in general is on the rise in youth today......be well.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources