HIV Prevention Community
HIV Window Period for Diabetic Patient
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV Window Period for Diabetic Patient

Dear Teak,

I am from India ,i am diabetic patient , i realy did a great mistake on july 25th , unprotected sex with CSW for one time, and its 5mins. after that incident i  realy got confused why i did that mistake. could you kindly let me know the exact window period for Diabetic patient , till now i did these tests .

Tests  taken  dates –Test  Name---  Exposure on July 25th,2012.
August 9th ---PCR  DNA ---(Negative)-15th day  after exposure.
August  19th---PCR  DNA  & Antibodies Test  (Negative)---25th day  After the exposure.
August  23rd—Ultra sound screening whole abdomen— 27th day.
August  25th –Antibodies  test  -(Negative)-30th day  after exposure.
August  30th—Urine culture  test  --36th day  after exposure
September  4th ---Tridot  test  (Negative)---40th day  after exposure.
September 9th –VDRL Qualitative blood—( Non Reactive).
September 10th—Antibodies test  -- ( After 6 weeks  4 days) Negative—47th day after exposure.
September  17th -- Ultra sound screening whole abdomen & Xray—Every thing is good.
September-22nd –Tridot test –Negative—57 Day.
October---02 –HIV ELISA Test.----68 day.----0.32  result (Reference  <1  Negative).

Till now i didn't face any symptoms, but i couldn't able to control my tension ever day.bcz of that mistake.

your reply and suggestions will realy help me.thanq.
28 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The HIV window period is the same for a diabetic as it is for a regular person,& whats with all the testing.You should have an elisa test at 3 months.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
sure and thank a lot  for your reply  , i will take the test after 3 months , can u plz clear my small doubt , on 68th day my Hiv Elisa test result is 0.32 , <1 negative , like that in the report , i got 0.32 result does it mean i am developing  anitbodies , could you kindly clear my doubt ? ,
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Teak,

sure and thank a lot  for your reply  , i will take the test after 3 months , can u plz clear my small doubt , on 68th day my Hiv Elisa test result is 0.32 , <1 negative , like that in the report , i got 0.32 result does it mean i am developing  anitbodies , could you kindly clear my doubt ? ,
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No it does not mean that at all.So far your results are excellent,just test again at 90 days
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
When antibodies are detected on an ELISA your level will be above 1.0.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanq, shall i go for  Rapid or tridot antibodies test , is that fine or shall i go for only elisa test? plz advice? and also after 3 months which test is better , kindly advice me , so that i will take only that test that time and  i will give my results after 3 months , still 3 weeks left for me for the three months, realy thanks a lot for ur answers.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Any antibody test at 3 months is fine.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi, i am taking Complete Blood picture (CBC) test from the last 2 months as well, but Hemoglobin &  Red blood cells & Platlets count is increasing every time , but the Lympocytes are decreasing every time from the Last 2 months,

last test Hemoglobin : 16.6 -Reference range (13-17) , RBC -5.82 Reference range (4.5-5.5) , Platelet count 3.20  Ref range (1.50--4.10 Lakhs/Cumm).  And Lymphocytes 16  Refe range ( 20-40) , i realy dont know whether these are decreasing bcz of  high tension every day, or some thing is happening , can we rely on CBC ?  could you kindly let me know?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A CBC doesn't diagnose HIV and nobody is going to comment on it since none of us are doctors.
Blank
480448_tn?1403547723
ONLY an HIV test can diagnose HIV.

If you're concerned about your bloodwork (which is totally normal, btw), ask your doctor.  It's no kind of indicationo of HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Teak, on 74th day i had taken HIV Tridot test = Negative , and today 75th day taken  HCV Tridot test for hepitics C = Negative, i will take tests again on 90th day , shall i take these tests for conclusive results , 1.HIV ELISA Antibodies test, 2. PCR Proviral DNA (Qualitative) , 3. P24 Antigen test.  till now i didn't face any symptoms , like fever , cold r cough  any , only got head ache 2 times in all these days, BCZ i am diabetic patient i just to take ur decision , is 13 weeks conclusive or shall i take for  17 Weeks? i will also take Complete blood picture on that day again.
Blank
480448_tn?1403547723
You've already received that answer.  A standard antibody test is all you need (ELISA) at the 3 month mark.  

You already know when conclusive is...3 months (12/13 weeks) you're just repeating the same questions, we've already told you your diabetes will NOT affect an HIV test or the production of antibodies.

If you're having a CBC based on your HIV risdk, don't.  It's completely unnecessary, and as you've already been told (again), will NOT tell you anything about your HIV status,.

Please stop asking us to reapeat the same info.  There are other people asking questions.  Yours have already been answered, multiple times.  No need to post until you update the thread with your 3 month test results (which will most likely neg).
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,

on  84th day means 12 weeks completed , i had taken HIV tridot test = result negative  & HIV  PCR  RNA  Qulitative  =Result Not detected.  just want to update the information, sorry  for asking you repeated questions that time, bcz that time i am in so much of confusion, & very much deprecessed  for my mistake, that made asking repeted questions, you people are realy gods for us people suffering like me with depression. i just want send the 84 days results , i will again take the test on 95th day. please let me know ur opinon , is 12 weeks almost conclusive ? thank u.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
a test at 84 days is CONCLUSIVE...no further testing is needed.

you DONT have hiv ! ! !
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
but it is tridot test , i dont know the generation of tridot test , any generation test at 84 days fine ? plz let me know , thanq.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
yes...any generation is good at 84 days
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Teak,

I have taken Tridot test on 93rd day also , result negative, can i realy move on, bcz lot of  confusion for 6 months window period, & i dont know about my immunity , i am diabetic patient , why i am asking you again bcz i am a married person age: 36 yrs , no kids , bcz of  mistake i have done, i am staying away from my wife from last three months, i dont want to spoil others life. say i finaly confirm after 6months and move on with my family life, i will never & ever do such mistakes in my life, god have given me great lesson for me, please guide me teak. i will be very much thank full to you, i have taken HIV Tridot test @ 93 days.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes move along, you are conclusively negative.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Teak,

Yesterday i spoke to the doctor , his words are realy terifying me , saying i need to take the test again at 6 months, but he is saying 6 months is also not 100% conclusive, here in India so many doctors are not that much aware of this problem, and also so many labs , when i am asking which generation it is , they simply don;t know about it, that is the situation here, simply doing the tests with out having a knowledge , for this dangerous disease why they are not getting updated i dont know, i simply felt sad , if i read these sites before i did mistake , i wouldn't have done that mistake, please tell ur opinon teak, this is my last post , i will never come with any new posts again, i already got fedup with this confusion , its realy paining me, and lastly i am not a very strong and healthy person from my child hood, i will just go with ur suggestion. what would u suggest.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Sir,

Yesterday i spoke to the doctor , his words are realy terifying me , saying i need to take the test again at 6 months, but he is saying 6 months is also not 100% conclusive, here in India so many doctors are not that much aware of this problem, and also so many labs , when i am asking which generation it is , they simply don;t know about it, that is the situation here, simply doing the tests with out having a knowledge , for this dangerous disease why they are not getting updated i dont know, i simply felt sad , if i read these sites before i did mistake , i wouldn't have done that mistake, please tell ur opinon , this is my last post , i will never come with any new posts again, i already got fedup with this confusion , its realy paining me, and lastly i am not a very strong and healthy person from my child hood, i will just go with ur suggestion. what would u suggest. i have taken the tridot test on 98th day -result negative, no idea about the generation. but on 82 day i have taken HIV PCR RNA (Qualitative) test=result not detected. but i dont know how conclusive is the test because i given the blood in the morning @ 10AM , but they sent the blood sample to the other lab for HIV PCR RNA (Qualitative) test @ 6.30 PM , and they regester the sample @ 7.30 PM that day, i dont know whether the virus will alive for that long period if i have ? i am thinking that they will check for virus directly , but i dont know will that virus alive for that long period? i dont know how that person handled the sample from this lab to the Main lab.  realy very confusing . my worry is how long should i have to wait for the conclusive result? because when i read so many people cases in the Internet , its realy very confusing and terrified me. i dont want to Spoil my wife's life until i get conclusive result, i am staying away from her from the last 3 months .

till now i have taken these tests after the expousre.

Tests  taken  dates –Test  Name---  Exposure on July 25th,2012.
August 9th ---PCR  DNA ---(Negative)-15th day  after exposure.
August  19th---PCR  DNA  & Antibodies Test  (Negative)---25th day  After the exposure.
August  23rd—Ultra sound screening whole abdomen— 27th day.
August  25th –Antibodies  test  -(Negative)-30th day  after exposure.
September  4th ---Tridot  test  (Negative)---40th day  after exposure.
September 9th –VDRL Qualitative blood—( Non Reactive).
September 10th—Antibodies test  -- ( After 6 weeks  4 days) Negative—47th day after exposure.
September  17th -- Ultra sound screening whole abdomen & Xray—Every thing is good.
September-22nd –Tridot test –Negative—57 Day.
October---02 –HIV ELISA Test.----68 day.----0.32  result (Reference  <1  Negative).
October –12 th-- HIV ELISA Test—78 day----0.37  result (Reference  <1  Negative).
October –16th –HIV PCR RNA Test---82 Day---Not Detected.
November—3rd –Tridot test----------98 th day---Negative.

I promise this is my last post, i know u will send warring messeage , realy sorry for troubling u . please help me for this , u will surely will not get any posts from me. thanking u all , for all ur answers all these days.
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
please tell me WHY you came back, once again, asking about your test being conclusive or not.

do you THINK that our answers will change?  really...............you just typed a small book...and for what?

YOUR RESULT IS CONCLUSIVE ! ! !
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No Lizzie Lou,

Not like that , i am realy sorry for troubling.

I know your realy help so many people .

i am just asking my doubts , i realy didn't mean to trouble you guys.

Sir,

I dont know why these HIV ELISA  result is increasing.

on 8th week result is 0.32 , <1 Negative.

on 10th Week result 0.37 , <1 Negative.

on 17th Week result 0.43 , < 1 Negative.

4 Months Completed.


I am thinking that it will increase slowly , will that happen?

I am realy scared.
I dont have any symptoms, but these results are realy confusing , why it is increasing.

the result is not decreasing ever time it increasing , all the tests are done in the same lab.

Regards,

Sai.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sir,

I dont know why these HIV ELISA  result is increasing.

on 8th week result is 0.32 , <1 Negative.

on 10th Week result 0.37 , <1 Negative.

on 17th Week result 0.43 , < 1 Negative.

4 Months Completed.


I am thinking that it will increase slowly , will that happen?

I am realy scared.
I dont have any symptoms, but these results are realy confusing , why it is increasing.

the result is not decreasing ever time it increasing , all the tests are done in the same lab.

Regards,

Sai.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusively negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusively negative results or a no-risk situation will be based upon the criteria established by MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
to post regarding the negative result / no risk situation will result in a 3 day suspension
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear  Teak,

How are you sir?

Sir i just want to update my 6months results , HIV ELISA Test result 0.25 , <1 Negative . (Result Negative @ 180 days) & HIV PCR DNA Qualitative result = Not detected @ 181 Days , & HIV Viral Load  Result @ 181 days  <66.9 , got confused with this result . When i spoke to those lab people they said , That Kit will show the load From 66.9 . i am realy sorry for asking you sir, please help me and guide me sir.
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Read what you have already been told again and again and again.
Blank
4202320_tn?1366275800
Dear Sai , ab koi testing mat karao ... 3 months is conclusive, play safe in future. Normaly 60 din mein pata chal jata hain lekin safety keliye 90 din ka safe guidelines diya gaya hain. take care
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
9669583_tn?1415227020
Blank
KJ268
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA