Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV and Lymph nodes
I have visited a sexual health clinic 6 weeks after  to check the symptoms that i have been experiencing .... i was told that one lymph node on the right side of my groin is raised....Is this indicative of HIV or would my lymph nodes be swollen in various areas? Also can a HIV rash take the form of a hair follicle spots as that is what was diagnosed in regard to the rash on my chest? Thank you
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
NO and No
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
What you're doing is WAY overthinking this and fueling your anxiety.

Swollen lymph nodes, when related to HIV are present in many locations, they are not localized to one area, and when they are swollen, it's usually very significant.  Lymph nodes can be inflammed for any number of reasons.  It's not anything to worry about, and certainly isn't related only to HIV.

You would do yourself a favor by throwing your computer out the window, or giving it to someone until you have tested.  You're doing nothing but chasing your tail.  No matter what conclusions you come up with based on "symptoms" or anything else...they are meaningless, because HIV doesn't always present the same way...in fact, it is quite unpredictable and inconsistent.  As you've been told...ONLY an HIV test will tell you your status.

Until you test, kindly move along.  This is a very busy forum, and we just simply cannot address every anxiety-driven question you have.  It isn't fair to the other posters.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I promise this will be my last post as i understand that i am overdoing it.......Is
folliculitis a symptom of early HIV infection? or does it only occur in later stages? Last question please answer and i will stop
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
NO.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No and folliculitis is symptoms of a lot a dermatoligal issue. Stop with the symptom hunting like you've been told before symptoms won't tell you anything about your status.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137