Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV and diarrhea
I had unsafe sex once with a girl who didn't protect herself in several encounters before we met, so i made her get tested for std.s and hiv. She said her results were negative.

A month after our encounter i started having diarrhea, sometimes with stomach ache. The diarrhea was really bad and persisted for more than a month, now it's better but not completely gone. Also, i feel tired all the time. My doctor tested me for hep B and C, but i havent told him about the unsafe sex. I can't recall any fever, even though if it was mild i might have not noticed. I've done a bit of research on early HIV infection and some sources say persistent diarrhea is a symptom. How long does hiv-related diarrhea last? Is it as much as a month or two, daily? I'm somewhat scared and i would appreciate your help.
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
symptoms dont diagnose hiv...only a test will accomplish that.

6-8 weeks for a good indication...3 months for a conclusive result.
Comment
Cancel
186166 tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i know, still my symptoms don't seem to be related to anything... the girl got tested around 3 months and i trust what she told me. I will get tested, but i am panicking right now...
does anyone know if hiv diarrhea lasts for only several days or for many weeks, like in my case?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
anxiety can cause diarrhea
Comment
Cancel
186166 tn?1385262982
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am aware, yet when i started having it i didn't think of HIV or anything serious, but it lasting for so long got me thinking.
It seems like nobody knows how long diarrhea lasts in case of early HIV infection.
Thank you anyways
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Because there is no specific time frame. True ARS symptoms can last from 1-2 weeks and happen 2-4 weeks after infection. But there is no time frame that this symptom will last 2 days and then next one 8 days. And most people don't even get symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you Vance, i gather it would be atypical for HIV infection to manifest like this, am getting tested soon
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
188761 tn?1320166132
Nothing that you mention in reference to the symptoms you are going through indicates HIV. HIV ARS occurs with a set of symptoms at once and they subside all together once the body adapts to the alien matter temporarily.

It's a great news that your partner fared a negative on her HIV test. However, if you still speculate that she might have been in her window period then, you might want to get tested 3 months post your last sexual encounter with her to be absolutely in the clear.

As told you by the other contributors here, I would like to reiterate; HIV can't be diagnosed with the help of symptoms, symptoms don't mean any thing. In your case specifically, the symptoms were already unspecific to indicate any thing.

Good Luck.
Comment
Cancel
188761 tn?1320166132
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
would a combi test performed at 5 mth and 2 weeks in a clinic in romania be absolutely conclusive? no exceptional cases?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Read Lizzie's 1st responce.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
yes, i thought i should mention i'm not from the us
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No matter
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank