Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV infection from hair transplant?
My husband recently had a hair transplant procedure done in Los Angeles. I did not go with him and did not see the facility in which the procedure was conducted. Everything was "normal" following the procedure; swelling, pain, itching of the donor and recipient sites, etc. However, a little over 2 weeks following the procedure, my husband developed a high fever with no other symptoms. No nausea, no vomiting, nothing else that would indicate it was "the flu".  From readings and my own education we are aware that initial signs of infection can include only an unexplained high fever 2 weeks following infection. Should he be tested for HIV?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No, he doesn't need testing. He had his own hair transplanted. There was never a risk. If he has a concern, see a doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Athens, Greece
Avatar universal
Blank