Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV risk cut with plaster? The anxiety is unbearable
Hi, i recently slept with a female escort she said she had no STI's and taken tests. it's just that i had a cut that was 4 days old which i put a plaster over which was 5 inches away my penis. So i had protected oral/handjob with hugging/cuddling.

I took the plaster off two days later seeing that there were alot of scratches slightly bleeding or at least really irritated. think this was caused by chaffing of my belt/clothes. (these cuts fully healed two days later)

what do you think the HIV risk is in this scenario? were these scratches there when i was with if if so what if these cuts touched her? maybe she was bleeding i didnt see she was?

i asked my doctor who said a very very small chance if i keep asking he will get me counselling, which i dont want. he says its an anxiety thing. any advice would help a ton.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It was smaller than small, it wasn't a risk at all.


HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response, but what if my wound touched a wound/ vaginal secretions she had, i dont recall this but it is a possibility?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No it is not possible.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources