HIV Prevention Community
HIV risk
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV risk

Hello,
I am a 28 year old male
I had an anal encounter with a sex worker some 11-12 months ago. I used a condom, After some 10 mins, she asked me to stop saying it is finished. I am not sure what it meant. Did it mean time up for the money or something else. I do not know. I did not notice any strange thing on my penis like blood.. I had ejaculated inside the condom only very little and the rest i passed out during immediate urination. I then cleaned myself properly and threw away the condom.

I am not sure, if the partner had HIV. She seemed normal. I did not have any further sexual activity.

I was perfectly normal all the time afterwards, until I had chicken pox some 8 months later. I  never had chicken pox in my lifetime before and I recovered from it using Aciclovir drugs in the normal 2-3 week period without any complications.

now in march, I had mild flu like symptoms and the doctor said after some simple blood testing, it oculd be a common viral infection.
There was no other major symptom.
Since then I am worried again to have possibly got HIV. the force of guilt is too much. I started having other troubles like headaches, hand trembling and weakness, frequent urination and muscle pain sporadically.

Could this all be anxiety or am I at risk..>>
I went to a doctor and he examined my body completely. He said, i recovered well from chicken pox without complications, overall healthy body etc. There were no blood tests done and he said chicken pox virus could have some after effect like this in some people.
nothing to worry.

please tell me the chancces of HIV

Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
No risk from HIV when using a condom.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
you used protection which was a very sensible action to take.hence you have no risk of hiv infection at all.as for your symptoms it sounds very much like stress to me.its a fact that stress can effect the immune system.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
10569434_tn?1412683950
Blank
123495summer
Bangkok, Thailand
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jcc1970
KY
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY