Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV symptons
Hi Doctors,

I am Male, 28years.Staying in Colombia Bogota.
Unfortunately I made a great mistake on 19th May,2012 by doing unprotected sex with a Pros in one of the Night Clubs for around 5 mins.This is the first time for me to do unprotected sex.

Next day from afternoon I am having fever which is around 37 degree C. It is now last for 2 days and till having. Other than this I feel no other problem with me.

Could anyone please let me know the possibility of being infected with HIV after that interaction. Also as per my study in medhelp, experts says less possibility of infected HIV with one unprotected sex (much lesser to be infected from a women)

So can this symptom is a worrying things for me. Please help me.
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I would take an HIV DUO test at 4 weeks and then follow up at 3 months for a final test.The rest is not important.All the best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the update. But could you please let me know, whether the symptoms is really for worrying.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No,I wouldn't worry about the symptoms I would focus on getting tested.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks again. That means, symptoms are not really important or my symptom is not bothering you with the HIV infection probabilities. I will definitely go for the test but this fever is bothering me. I am bit nervous but still wants to clarify with this symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You are not experiencing classic ARS symptoms if that's what you are suggesting.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am only wanted to know, whether this fever which has been there for 2 days after the sex is actually a worrying notification?

Thanks for your reply.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No,thats not an ARS fever.Just test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources