Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV test at eight weeks
After a negative HIV antibody test at eight weeks post exposure (exposure was condom protected oral sex and rimjob with condom covered tounge including insertion of condom covered finger in anus.  believe some saliva came in contact with my anus mucous membrane), do I need another test at twelve weeks.  And if so, and both are negative, should I trust the results at twelve weeks or do I need another test?


This discussion is related to HIV/HepB risk.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You didnt have any exposure. Everything you did was protected. Oral sex is zero risk for hiv. You would have been fine without any tests.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I'm just scared because I have been having flu like symptoms including fatigue and being cold, but no fever or nausea for a couple of weeks.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Whatever you are feeling is not hiv related. Hiv transmission risks occur in case of unprotected anal, vagnal sex and sharing drug works. Move on and your anxiety will disappear on its own. Do continue to have protected sex always.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources