Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV testing 60 or 90 days after possible exposure?
Dear Sir, I had mutual fellatio at the beginning of April with a guy I didn't know. Neither of us ejaculated in mouth. 3 weeks later I was diagnosed with epididymitis by having an ultrasound examination and was treated with antibiotics. The symptoms returned 1 month after and I decided to test for STDs at an STD clinic. They tested me for chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis and HIV. The test results were negative on all accounts. Later I returned to my own doctor and had another ultrasound examinaton to find out that I still had epididymitis. Apart from testicular pain symptoms also include ache in joints, back and chest. Generally I feel tired and sickly.

My question then is whether the HIV test I had after 60 days after possible exposure reliable or should I actually have another one after one month to be sure?

Thankful for any advice!


Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The situation you provided requires no testing. You were never at risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources