Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV testing at 6 week ,sex with a sexworker
Hello Doctor,

I recently had an unprotected oral and protected vaginal sex with a sexworker. Both the sexual activities were insertive. After that, I had followed some symptoms within 1-5 weeks. these include:- fever,  6-7 swollen lymph nodes in neck and right armpit,night sweats , 2 painless oral ulcers inside the left and right cheek(still present for a month) and a rash in neck (still present).

I got the rapid finger prick antibody test done at 42nd day after exposure and it came back negative. Need to get the same done at 90 days as well but I am afraid of the symptoms.. Not sure if the girl was in her acute period and the viral load might be very high or she had any open sore/bleeding inside her mouth...

Dr. Jose as you say, the Oral sex risk is minimal - Do you think this could be a different STD..Please give some advice as I deeply need that following the symptoms.

Thanks
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You never had a risk in the first place and never needed to test--move on.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/HIV-Symtoms-and-sick-worried/show/1777510#post_8173994
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources