Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV transmission through rashes and hand job
Hello everyone,

I went to an Asian massage parlor about two weeks ago and got a table shower.  The lady who bathed me used her bare hands to do so.  My body had many rashes on it, some of which were blistering, that I believe came from Poison Oak.  She rubbed over those.  The rash was on my penis and scrotum as well and she performed a hand job at the end of the shower.  About ten days after the incident I developed flu like symptoms (fever, sore throat, body aches) which lasted about 24 hours.  After this occurred I started to develop a new rash on my back, chest and neck which does not look like the Poison Oak rash.  I had my GP look at it and he said that it did not appear like the rash caused by Poison Oak (unlike the previous rashes which are still there that WERE caused by Poison Oak).  What are the chances that I acquired HIV from this exposure (possibly from cuts on her hand which I couldn't see)?  Should I be tested for HIV or any other STD?

Thanks,

Concerned
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
zero chance for hiv.

hiv is transmitted through...
unprotected vaginal / anal intercourse
sharing iv drug works
mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources