Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV transmission through scab/sex
I had a scab on my lower penis shaft due to dermatologist-applied liquid nitrogen treatment, and this scab fell off, leaving raw-(healing) skin exposed and a red dot  (I'm guessing it's dried blood or part of the scab that hadn't fallen off).  My doctor said I was safe to have protected sex.

Anyways, I had protected sex a couple of days ago, and the condom covered everything, except this post-scab.  What is the risk of contracting HIV through this? (It was not bleeding before or after the sex)
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No risk. It would benefit you to seek professional help for your HIV phobias.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL