Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV transmission with scar in the mouth
I have a question about HIV transmission. I had a mucocele removed from my lower lip 5 weeks ago and now have a tiny scar and scar tissue in my lip. I don't know for sure if it is completely healed or not.  I know oral transmission of HIV is very low risk but I am wondering if there is increased risk from this scenario during oral sex with another man. Thank you so much.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
YOU SHOULD AVOID ACTIVE ORAL WITH EJACULATION IN YOUR MOUTH AS LONG AS IT IS NOT HEALED. IF IT IS HEALED YOU HAVE NO RISK. SOME EXPERTS ALSO SAY THAT ORAL IS NEVER A RISK. HOWEVER OTHER EXPERTS SAY THT ITS A RIK AFTER THINGS LIKE TOOTH SURGERY AND EJACULATION IN THE MOUTH
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You do not have a risk. But always discuss HIV and STD status.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
no risk,but be careful nesu time
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources