HIV Prevention Community
Help Pls
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Help Pls

Hello ..im a male and this is my story: 6 months ago i had potential exposure :
-oral unprotected (received)
- vaginal contact protected

2 weeks ago i had potential exposure :
-oral unprotected(received)
-cuningulus
vaginal contact protected

i start to feel next symptoms :
- swollen lymph node in my right side on he neck and under tongue( it can be possible from a potential tooth infection?(on the same part with lymph node,because i have one very bad and on all this time my gum was very inflated just around the bad tooth
-ichy eyes,dry eyes


Im so afraid it can be Hiv :(

a) Are there other sexual diseases wich can do these symptoms? it its,pls specific the diseases
b) With bad gum or bad tooth, if you have vaginal secretions in the mouth it possible take the virus?
c)I read on this forum its a low risk to take the hiv virus from received unprotected oral sex,it is true?
d)For how long time after exposure i must do A TEST (for my reassurance) and what kind of test?

I must specify my swollen lymph node are less inflated on the same time with less gum inflated ,but the lymph nodes is there
I'm waiting for your answers (i'm a little scaried)


                                                      
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You never had an exposure. HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Teak for your answer and your assurance !
But can you explain me why i have these symtpoms after just 2 weeks from last exposure? It will not be a problem to be another sexual disease just hiv not to be...Can you answer with yes or no at my points questions ? thx for your time and for your understanding!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
See a doctor for your symptoms because they do not have anything to do with HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ok thx again for you answer..last question and i will go see my doctor  
With bad gum or bad tooth, if you have vaginal secretions in the mouth it possible take the virus?  thx again and  this site really rock !
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No it is not possible. You had no risk.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thx again ! hope you'right
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom