Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hiv 1 & 2 test after 5 months
Hello Doctor,

Greetings to  your hard work,

                     I have checked Hiv 1 & 2 abs test after 4 & 5 months, is it conclusive or i have to wait for anohter 1 month for extra sure.

What is known as elisa method? whether hiv detection has to be done only through elisa or normal hiv 1 & 2 Abs test is enough.

When is normally a hiv test should be done after a possible exposure for 100% sure.

Kinldy do the reply to relive by fear.
Cancel
17 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1227988 tn?1276508053
3 months is conclusive antibody tests are elisa tests.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
then why 6 months are recommended
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
http://www.cdc.gov/nchstp/od/gap/pmtct/Trainer%20Manual/Adobe/Module_6TM.pdf


Page 11, number 4
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal

DR.Teak,

                I am getting diarrhea for past 5 months, is it becasue of worry? what i have to do to stop this, for my actual routine.how will be like hiv dirrhea? what are the symptoms will be there in this month.

As i know that you are a master in teaching to all experts

Kinldy tell me please
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Kindly do reply
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Whether any general medicine for stomach pain,head ache,ulcer,diarrhea can dealy to produce virus after 6 months or only PEP(arvs) can delay or kill to produce virus for sum period. kindly clear my doubt because i have taken some genreal medicne for ulcer,stomach pain & diarrhea is it possible to seroconvert late or my 5 months hiv 1 & 2 abs test is enough.

kindly di reply kumar...please explain me clearly
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
KINDLY REPLY ME JOGGON FOR LAST TIME. THIS WILL BE MY EVER LAST QUESTIONI NTHIS FORUM...PLEASE
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
"General Medicine" does not delay seroconversion. 3 months is conclusive.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Teak,

       Whether HAV & HBV booster can delay window period for 6 months or 3 months is conclusive.

Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i accept my test, please clear my doubt as this would be last question in my forum.

My question is that whether HAV & HBV booster can delay the windows period.
for more then 6 months or 3 months is conclusive except ART & drug user patient.


Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
NO
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
when does the TB effects the hiv patients after the exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1183190 tn?1326112534
Do you have TB?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You don't have HIV. Accept you conclusive test results.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i have done 4 hiv test after 6 months, but now for past 2 months i have fever, which persistaining between 98 to 99F( Having headache,diarrhea,loss of appetite).but not more then 100. i checked my blood and diagonised with typhoid, i am taking treatment for that. but yesterday one doctor told me that it may be a chance ofTB also.

i am feared now because TB is also one of the symptoms of HIV. so please advice me teak.
As i can get some suggestion from you and from medhelp only.........
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
ENOUGH IS ENOUGH...THIS POST HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR 4 MONTHS ! ! !

YOU DONT HAVE HIV...PERIOD ! ! !

IF YOU ARE HAVING HEALTH CONCERNS...WORK WITH YOUR DR.  IT'S NOT HIV RELATED SO THEREFORE IS NOT A CONCERN OF THIS FORUM.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources