Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Hiv through infected throat
Last year (2012), early April i performed oral sex on a guy and swallowed his ejaculate, i also made out with him (or anyone for that matter) for the first time. Around the 20th of April my tonsils became enlarged and had white spots on them. I went to my doctor, he performed a strep test which was negative. He prescribed some anti-biotics and a few days later the white spots dissappeared. For two weeks the white spots were gone, then they came back. So i went back to the doctor and he prescirbed amoxicillin (a large dosage). The white spots have been gone ever since, but my tonsils remained large, but have never hurt (they in fact never hurt the entire time.) My doctor said there was nothing to worry about in regrads to my tonsils being big, so i havn't worried. I have continued to give and recieve oral sex to about 3 different men. (I'm male) I ask all my partners about their status, and if there is any who don't know, i don't swallow at all, i don't want even a minimal risk from swallowing. Of course i'm sure some guys say they are negative or clean when they in fact just assume, but i try and maximise safety to a degree, no un protected anal sex. I'm worried now though that perhaps my doctor just didn't recoginize my throat symptoms and that i have had maybe Gonnorhea or Syphillis this entire time, a whole year! Furthermore that i have been performing oral sex on people. Now i don't know if I have Gonnorhea or Syphillis in my throat, I'm planning on getting tested soon, and I know the opinion of Medhelp is that HIV is not spread through Oral Sex (giving or recieving), but what about if i had Gonnorhea or Syphillis in my throat at the time? Thanks for taking the time to read this.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You don't get syphilis of the throat. Syphilis is a whole body infection that starts with a syphilis sore where the virus enters the body.

As for gonorrhea, it is true that other STD's increase the risk for HIV transmission, but saliva renders HIV inactive. So it is still not a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I should also add that it would be wise to use condoms for oral because of other STD's.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank