Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
I BEG EVERYONE TO ANSWER....!!!!!
After a horrible year(2006) for me cause  i had 8 negative tests after a low risk exposure i gave my my mind and soul some time to rest....
Some weeks ago and after a protected sexual intercourse with a sex worker she used toilet paper to take off the condom.What if the paper which came in contact with the outer side of the condom touched the tip of my pennis?Do you think i may need testing?plz answer cause i am desperate...
I have already reposted the same question a while ago but i did not have many responds,so give me now your opinions..It's really encouraging this forum..
I cannot stand taking one more test after the horrible year i've had...So if you really believe that it is not necessary for the action i described before make me to believe it...
Thank you everybody out there, i believe that perhaps i am overreacting because i feel guilty but i really need to hear from you and put my mind at peace...
thank you again...
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello epap,

You had safe sex, no matter what kind of spin you put around it.  This truly was a 0 risk incident that could not transmit HIV.  It is a fragile virus and does not survive outside the body.

You do not need to test after such an occurence, really.  But dont take my word for it, go and read the moderated forums, you will find situations like the one you describe that will put your mind at ease.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Zero risk. Get that idea out of your head or you will drive yourself mad.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So you had a year full of tests then went and had sex with a sex worker? Are you insane? Stop doing this to yourself.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
138725 tn?1278063590
Thank you , thank you, thank you...please stop having sex with high riak people and learn your lesson.
Comment
Cancel
138725 tn?1278063590
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

You had a safe sex encounter with a woman who happens to work in the sex industry. Your encounter was safe, you have no need to worry about incidental contact with the tissue, and you may want to consider whether or not it is now time to speak to a trained professional who can help you work through your issues.

The question I had to ask myself during my own troubled time was this: was my worry and anxiety over having contracted HIV rational based on the level of risk involved? I concluded it was not, and decided that if I did not get some type of mental health counseling, I would never have a healthy and happy sex life again. And so I did see a therapist, who helped me a great, great deal.

I offer this advice not because you are crazy, or abnormal. I offer it because every once in a while it is easy to become stuck in a rut. Sometimes we just need a little help to get out of it. You appear to be stuck in the same rut I was. I don't mean to presume, of course, and you are free to ignore my advice. Just hate to see anyone suffer from a malady that can, in many cases, be effectively treated.

Take care of yourself. The only thing you have to fear from the encounter you describe is overwhelming anxiety.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137