HIV Prevention Community
Is 3 months conclusive
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is 3 months conclusive

Is a 3 months HIV test after exposure conclusive .

Also is the 6 months test only advised for people who  are on chemotherapy, immunosuppressive drugs (e.g. transplant patients), or chronic IV drugdrug abusers.

?
Related Discussions
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
3 months + negative Elissa= No HIV
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
can you coment on the 6 month part , also what % after 3 months makes it conclusive.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
3 months with the latest test is conclusive by many experts. you are correct about 6 months. It also depends on the risk of exposure. Dont stress enjoi life to the fullest
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So if it was low risk exposure further testing after 3 months is not needed
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You should ask your doctor. I am no expert. But most counselors said 3 is good depending on exposure.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
BASHH Statement on HIV window period
15 March 2010

This is from British Association of Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH). Guidelines adopted in Singapore. When I mention Singapore, you should have known that they aim for perfection.
Be calm after reading this. It is pretty latest released on 15 March 2010.

HIV testing using the latest (4th generation) tests are recommended in the BHIVA / BASHH / BIS UK guidelines for HIV testing (2008). These assays test for HIV antibodies and p24 antigen simultaneously. They will detect the great majority of individuals who have been infected with HIV at one month (4 weeks) after specific exposure.
Patients attending for HIV testing who identify a specific risk occurring more that 4 weeks previously, should not be made to wait 3 months (12 weeks) before HIV testing. They should be offered a 4th generation laboratory HIV test and advised that a negative result at 4 weeks post exposure is very reassuring/highly likely to exclude HIV infection. An additional HIV test should be offered to all persons at 3 months (12 weeks) to definitively exclude HIV infection. Patients at lower risk may opt to wait until 3 months to avoid the need for HIV testing twice.

I may not be visitng the forum for quite some time. Please help me dissemintate this information to others who need this. Thanks

Source:  http://www.bashh.org
Blank
1163575_tn?1339482217
no test is conclusive before 3 months...guidelines says 3 months so we must test till 3 months to be absolutely sure
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Two days ago i received oral sex from a woman i just met. the oral sex was unprotected. We then preceeded to have PROTECTED vaginal sex. After the vaginal sex i realised that my condom had a little blood in it. After further inspection, i realised that i had received a little cut (bleeding a little bit) possibly from the teeth of the woman whiles she was giving me the oral sex.
1. I want to know if the little cut i had during the oral sex could be an entry point to my blood stream which can lead hiv? I'm worried about the possibility that this woman might have had bleeding gums and a little bit of her blood might have touched the open cut on my penis. Can this lead to hiv?
2. can i get hiv from going down on a woman. i sometimes have bleeding gums when i brush my teeth. Dont u think her vaginal secretions can lead to hiv bcos of my bleeding gums.
Thanks
Blank
1163575_tn?1339482217
1- no
2-no
Blank
1142929_tn?1271626435
no no no no

oral sex is hard to transmit HIV.  I think Dr. HHH sent you info on this yes?

and using a condom during intercourse is almost 100 percent effective against HIV.

The little bit of blood here and there, in your teeth and gums bleeding etc etc...it's very unlikely.  The conditions have to be perfect for HIV to get into the blood stream, like direct intercourse without a condom.

Nothing is impossible, but this really almost is impossible.

Blank
1142929_tn?1271626435
OH and three months is fairly accurate.  You are right about the 6 month statement, for people who have very low immune systems.  But for the most part 3 months is the waiting period.  I've had doctors tell me 7 months because I think they want to be extra sure but I don't know why...I think if you ask any of the experts on here they wouldn't recommend you worrying further.  Of course for peace of mind you can always get tested a million times but you will just drive yourself crazy. I always drive myself crazy. Don't do it!!  You do not have HIV.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks
sorry to bother u guys again but the cut on my penis which i received during the oral sex was open and bled a little. and if she bled too cant her blood come in contact with my open cut and lead to hiv.
sorry for the many questions. im just super paranoid. this will be my last question
Thanks. u guys are so helpful
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
10569434_tn?1412683950
Blank
123495summer
Bangkok, Thailand
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Midnight_Sun