Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is it possible to have hiv for 15-20 years and no symptom at all?
My mother was pricked by hiv needle while working as a nurse. She said it was superficial prick.

Around 15-20 years later ,she is perfectly fine in her 70s.  Is it possible that she still has hiv and no symptom?

Thank you

Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
No risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
which part is no risk?
superficial prick or becuase she is quite old now and it was a long time ago ?

Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Superficial pricks are not a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
well I was not there when she was pricked ,I guess  her own jugement is right.

Thank you again
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources