Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is scaly skin on knuckle an early HIV symptom?
A few weeks ago, I had a sexual encounter with a casual friend, we did not engage in penetrative sex but mutual masturbation and kissing. My fingers and lips where chapped at that point of time and I am stressful now as I develop this scaly skin condition on my knuckles as well as a single raised bump on my arm. Please advice. Should I get tested? Thanks

Regards,
Worried man
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
you were NEVER at risk.

and NO...scaly skin on knuckles is not a symptom of early infection...lol.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137