Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Oral sex - hiv
I am a boy of 34 years, I have a question to present you.
I have orally stimulated a girl, 2 times for CIRA 20 seconds each, 1 time only the anus, in fact, had my period and I stopped. I have not had sex with her. I am now aware that she is a drug addict, who had relationships with people of color (do not know if with condom), so the risk that HIV-positive is very high. Tomorrow I do a test at 47 days, this test can be considered definitive?
Cancel
39 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
What was your risk?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I'm Marco445, The girl had her period (menstruation)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The girl probably is HIV positive.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Doesn't matter if she is or isn't. Your saliva has over a dozen different enzymes and proteins that inhibit HIV transmission and HIV is located in the cervical fluids.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I hope you're right. I have also got syphilis, hepatitis, chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc. ..? Tomorrow I do the HIV test in 47 days, you know if it is final or should I do another test in 90 days? is dr. Handsfield to post a reply or another doctor? thanks.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You want doctors to reply, you need to post in their forum.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ha ... I do not know where to go ......
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Related Expert Forums. The link is on the right hand side of the this page.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
know the answer to my questions that I've done before? thanks a lot .. I hope you're right. I have also got syphilis, hepatitis, chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc. ..? Tomorrow I do the HIV test in 47 days, you know if it is final or should I do another test in 90 days?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If you did not have a risk why would you need to test?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Do you really think that I have not raced risks? she probably is HIV positive, had her period (menstruation), and can also have hepatitis, syphilis, chlamydia, etc.. or not?


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your inital post is boarderline racist saying that she had relationships with people of color. And just because someone uses drugs does not mean that are at a higher risk for HIV.

We have told you your risk assestment.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No. I'm not racist, did not understand what I meant. I knew after what happened, that you to buy the drugs, was sleeping with people of color, who are here as illegal immigrants, who deal in drugs. is what I meant, only that did not seem appropriate to tell the whole story. I hope you understand me now. thanks.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Marco 445,

I can understand your concern about wondering about the risk of oral sex.  I have the same fear, even though we probably have no reason to be afraid.  Marco 445, please let us know what your test results are.  I also tested around the same time and got a negative test result, and immediately felt better, but now the question is still in my head about whether I need to test at 3 months or not.  

Vance,  

Will you please also read my thread and comment on my situation too.....It seems as if you are also someone on this forum that has been here a while and helped a lot of people.

Thanks :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
· Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I did not say that your were racist but your post was boarderline. You can walk around NYC and talk to 100 black people and not 1 has HIV and you could walk around NYC and talk to 100 white people and 10 could have HIV. Just because the HIV rate is higher in some populations does not mean that this person or that person is going to have HIV. That was the point I was trying to make.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ok. I understand. Tomorrow I do the test. thanks again for everything.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, I have another question.
I realized that I was not at risk HIV.
But I wanted to know if they are at risk for other diseases, STD, like gonorrhea, syphilis, chlamydia, etc? the fact has happened November 22, 2009. thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Take your STD questions to the STD forum.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hello,
I wanted to ask a question,
people who receive oral sex (from woman to man - man to man), it can transmit HIV or other sexually transmitted diseases?
thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, just not HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
if I understand .. other sexually transmitted diseases are, HIV no, right? even if the person who is active oral sex has HIV? sorry but I do not speak English well.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Even if the person has HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Last question, forgive me, to know if you can get other sexually transmitted diseases, I must ask the other Contacts?
you have been kind, for your patience.
thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello,
I have a question.
The Petting, contact / rubbing the penis with the vagina with light penetration, for a few seconds, is at risk for HIV? thanks


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
what exactly is "light" penetration?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Pardon, I do not speak English well.
mean that a complete penetration, only the glans in contact with the vagina, only a few seconds, 5 seconds,
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
contact on the outside of the vagina is not a risk...transmission requires PENETRATION
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
although the penetration was only with the glans, for up to 5 seconds?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1184445 tn?1271986416
By glans do you mean the head of your penis?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sure, only that
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1184445 tn?1271986416
Even though it is a short amunt of time a risk is a risk.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
if there was no real penetration?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1163575 tn?1339482217
you just said your head of the penis penetrated...
if u did penetrate..then there is a risk..if no penetration..no risk
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, forgive me, but I do not write and do not understand English well. I made a game of petting, head of the penis has penetrated only a few seconds, 5 seconds maximum, but I have not had sex track, so I had a complete penetration and continuity. The risk exists? is a situation of high or low risk?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
A risk is a risk. The only way to know your status is by testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks.
hello
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank