HIV Prevention Community
Oral sex risk
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Oral sex risk

I will describe you my situation in many details as I can remember and I hope someone could help me. I had protective (condom) oral sex (giving) with unknown man of unknown HIV status. It lasted couple of minutes, and he did not ejaculate at all. The condom I believe did not burst, but it was dark, and I could not tell for sure.

Four days later I began feeling sick, and had low fever. On the fifth day, fever was getting worse (101.8) and lasted for day and a half like that. Although it is flu period currently, I am a little bit scared, but also there were some good reasons for me to catch flu certainly.

I did not have sore throat (just a little bit), no skin rash, and no swollen lymph nodes. Also on the 6th day after possible infection, I did not have flue at all. I feel tired a little bit, but I believe it is bcs of the fever.

I have read on the Internet that ASR symptoms develop from 2-4 weeks after possible infection and not this soon. Is this true? Also, could you please tell me what was my risk in your opinion?

Thank you very much,
Johnny
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
Oral sex is not a risk of HIV transmission with or without a condom.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Teak thank you very much!
Please let me know one more thing.

Could the first symptoms of HIV develop in just couple of days after the infection (4-5 days)?
Blank
Avatar m tn
No.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
B23121