Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
P24 Test Accuracy after 5 days ?
I met one guy he was from Nagpur in Bus in night ,when driver turned lights off he started to touch my body I refused.I first time,I am not gay, but he again and again done the same thing...I also starting responding ... I just touched his penis... he also touched mine ...But I ended by ejaculating so to collect the semen ,I have used my hand (that hand was initially on his penis so might be some pre cum was not there on my hand i guess) ,later I have Cleaned my hand with paper. He did not ejaculated...I am very frustrated with this thing I asked him he said don't worry Don't take tension???What should I do now ??i dont know whether he is Positive or not... After 5 days I went to To take HIV test And Reports were Negative they have used p24 test and used Tri DOT kit.In Report it is given that test may be repeated after 6 months ... I am very much Frustrated and can not concentrate on anything even cannot tell this to anyone...Please help me...Should I retest after one Month??? Please help me
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So Should I retest after one month ?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So Should I retest After one Month ?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
maybe you are safe this time.
Next time wear gloves
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ignore 9789 remarks, he's not educated in HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

Thanks for your reply .I will never never do such kind of mistake again and I will be very much responsible about my health.Last Question to u as you said that

For the possible HIV acquisition to take place, HIV+ bodily fluids (blood, pre-cum, semen, vaginal fluids, rectal secretions, breast milk) have to have direct access to the bloodstream.

I was having some cuts near my nails on my fingers(Those were Open dry cuts without any blood) during incident. Assuming his pre cum may have touched there. Is this a risk of contacting HIV....Please reply soon...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern.


HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks I.after one Month (almost after 7 days)  I am again testing .I hope the  results are again negative
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What else would it be? You never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137