Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
PEP for HIV+ exposure
I there, I work on a hospital and I recently have had a very minute amount of HIV+ blood squirt into my eye. Im not even sure if it actually went in. All i know is that it was so small to the point that my eye didnt even water or get irritated. Anyways, The doctors told me its a small risk but since the source is a known HIV+ and is very ill, they put me on truvada and isentress for 30 days. I went on the drugs within 12 hours. I just want to know how bad my risk is. Im freaking out and I dont know what to do. I seem to be tolerating the drugs well but i do feel out of it. I just want to know if i was right to go on the drugs, and what my outlook looks like. thanks in advance.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
480448_tn?1426952138
You didn't need to be put on nPEP, the docs were just being conservative.  It's EXTREMELY (extremely) rare for a person to become infected with HIV as a result of an eye splash.  You would have had to been exposed to a very large amount of fresh blood.

You will need to follow your facility's post exposure protocol for testing, but typically, it is advised to test 3 months after the LAST dose of nPEP for a conclusive result.

You didn't have a risk, you have nothing to worry about.
Comment
Cancel
480448_tn?1426952138
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
PEP for HIV+ exposure
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JamesD1991
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
1508374_tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137