HIV Prevention Community
Pharyngitis over 2 weeks and hiv test
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pharyngitis over 2 weeks and hiv test

Hello,

Im a new member here so Hi all.Well I had sex with a sex worker in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia 10-13 weeks ago,it was protected,and unprotected oral sex 8 weeks ago and I noticed a had a small cut on the head after the oralmsex.After 2 weeks of the unprotected oral sex,I was down with fever about 38 ,flu, soar throat with a small swallon lymph node on the neck and a one time night sweat.I tested negative with a Ag/Ab test 4,6, and 8 weeks after tne unprotectted oral sex.It all came back negative.But now Im having pharyngitis for almost 2 weeks.The condition is mild according to the doctor and he told me to drink a lot of water and gaggle with salt.My question is.

Can I rely on the test for the protected event and unprotected event.Im a Hiv free?
Can I assume that the pharyngitis Im having has nothing to do with Hiv.
Should I get tested again?

Thanks
Related Discussions
23 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
You never had an HIV exposure with oral sex.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
So Im Hiv free?and I dont need any futher testing i supposed.Oh yeah and the pharyngitis and the fever is not related to me feeling that i might catch Hiv.I will be happy if Im free of Hiv and thanks for your time teak
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks Teak
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
teak,

I was wondering if you can answe this,does a person with a weak immune system has an effect on the window period eg a person who gets ill easily,and i have read the cdc guidlines i might be wrong but it says latex condom does not work 100% and testing after 6 months is conclusive.sorry for the trouble and my last post was not to caused panic as i was just confused.thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No, your immune system has nothing to do with the window period. However it can play significant role in the symptoms you get after infection.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sorry what do you mean by the last 2 pharagraps?however..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You don't need to worry about that because you never had an exposure. Get back to reality. You don't have HIV
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i wish i could go on with my life but im still having this pharyngitis which hasnt go away i did go to the ear nose and throat and they just gave me something to gargle,the thing is i never had pharyngiti in my life and never had a sore throat for this long thats why im a bit paranoid
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Post your question at the HIV anxiety group, you do not have HIV concern.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
so your very confident that my pharyngitis has nothing to do with ars or hiv
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
And I'm very confident that it'll go away once you stop stressing yourself.about HIV,
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks vicky i will follow your advise
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
oh yeah before i go can you comment on the cdc i read and regarding the effectiveness of condom and elisa/eia method hiv1/hiv2 ag/ab that detects p24 antigen considered as 4th gen test thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
We are not here to challenge other website/people's point of view. You do not have an HIV concern so relax. Any more comments can lead you to the life time ban from here.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
ok i got that just to clariry the test i mentioned is indeed a 4th gen test right this question has nothing to do with others opinion just for my own knowledge thanks and i will stay away from this forum
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I remember what happened the last 3 months plus i did have a brief unprotected sex with a csw,that was at the end of it.I got tested 3 days ago with an eclia test the result is -ve.But the doc said i might have a severe compromised immune system due to my chronic pharyngitis which i still have till  now but its getting better and better and he said go get tested after 6 months just to make sure.What do you guys think of this?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Move along you have a conclusive test result.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sorry teak if my question bother u do you agree with what my doc said that i have a severe immune due to my chronic pharyngitis.Sorty again teak
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No, you never had an exposure and you aren't in a category that had you had an exposure that would would need to test longer than 3 months.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
the exposure was a brief unprotected vaginal sex and let me try to understand this that you disagree with my doc that i have a severe immune system due to my chronic pharyngitis yeah?thats it i promise i will leave this thread.thanks
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
You understood it correctly. Pharyngitis has nothing to do with a severe compromised immune system.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL