HIV Prevention Community
Please clarify
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please clarify

Dear Doctor,

My queries have been answered by the members of this forum. I do not mean disrespect to them but anxiety is getting better of me. I need some guidance on certain matters and hence i am writing to you. Exactly a week ago, i had an interaction with a CSW where in we had foreplay basically I was in my shorts without my undergarments. She rubbed her vaginal area over my penis under the shorts and had a release. There was no genital contact at that time. Later on after a bath we had protected vaginal intercourse with me putting condoms on. Actually before the sex she gave me a fellatio again with my condoms on. During vaginal sex, I insisted on putting double condoms which actually came off when i withdrew once. So before going in again I changed into a new condom. I can confirm there was no condom breakage. We also did dry kissing on the lips and I dry kissed her genitals once or twice. I have few queries

1. Do I need to worry ?
2. Is there a chance that during foreplay I could be at risk if her vaginal fluids go through my shorts on to my penis?
3. It has been a week. Can I do a PCR proviral DNA test? Will it be conclusive?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
1. NO 2.NO 3.You don,t need to test,you never had a risk.And NO it wouldn,t be conclusive after a week.
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Have an HIV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
480448_tn?1397235344
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA