Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Please help May be infected with HIV - STD disease
Hi Doc,

I am single male 26 old -slim - athletic & weight 130lbs and Recently,  first time i had unprotected sex (vaginal and oral) with a parlor girl on August 1st, 2013 & i don't know how to do oral  so i have pushed my tongue deep inside her vaginal . Now , I regret every part of it. Now i am really scared...Plz help me..Sorry for long notes... I don't have insurance and my individual insurance will start from August 19th.

From the 4th day, I have observed symptoms starting from my tongue :- I had thrush (never seen in my life like that) on my tongue and sore throat on the next morning all of a sudden (both are not painful) and its like metallic taste , but i can able to taste all food ..

On 5 & 6th day :- i feel chilli mouth (burning) - thrush & sore throat is still present (not painful). and feeling sharp pains (comes and goes) at both ends and sides of back rib cage and left front side rib cage and pain in chest part also. (all pains comes and goes)

On 7th day :-  i started doing lot of google regarding these symptoms and i am scared of hiv and other std diseases ...And the chilli mouth has reduced but i see small red dots and my tongue tip and tip started burning (I get temporary relief from painful mouth wash ) and from that night i am not getting sleep and feel hot and feel like sweaty (not visible) in my legs  & feet when i keep my blanket on.. I getting up in between nights and removing the blanket of me. And i feel cold without the blanket...

On 8th day :- I am still having tongue burning found small Tiny red bumps on upper under arms near elbow (4-5 on each hand) after seeing this i am scared and i feeling like dying (how to face this with parents and my friends) and not getting sleep in nights and having same symptoms as day 8th.

On 9th day :- i feel tired and have all symptoms same as day 8th and my tongue tip burning sensation was reduced and also i found that my hand palms and leg foot started burning , i feel relief when they left open air and also some of the bumps on hand got dried up. And also i feel my left leg pain while standing just able the joint. (no pain while on bed)

On 10th, 11th, 12th day :-  I feel like fever  (but not high fever its below 99.5) and have all 9th day symptoms and most of the bumps got dried up and found a small swollen like bump on face and on left hand in morning and disappeared after some time. And I  Feel rash and pain on my right side back of head - exactly at the end of the hair and also Still my hand palms are burning and if i hold something with little pressure i see fold marks on palm for some time.

Need to add some points from day 10th , 11th & 12th :-  Getting diarrhea like while urine (5-6 times a day) it is not a complete urgent and very loose diarrhea , but when every i sit on toilet seat i am getting diarrhea and the thr is burning sensation while going. And also feel like vomiting sensation some times.  I have not lost weight so far.

I still have thrush (but reduced) and sore throat both are not painful.

And one last thing to add is my last sex activity is on May 29th , 2013 while i am drunk and my condom broke and the hooker girl (std status unknown) replaced it with new condom before cumming.. and also i have talked to parlor girl also to check her status she told she did not do unprotected sex ever and did not have any symptoms ever,  i told about my thrush she is also scared and told me she will go for checkup and update me... I am waiting for Aug 19th to check with a urologist......

Could some please help... i not getting sleep at all in nights and i am scared, cant even share this to any of my friends.
..please god give me one last chance ..... feel like dying....

Thanks,
Sam.
Cancel
32 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
oral sex is not an HIV concern. You can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply ... I hand unprotected vaginal sex also.... Sure i will take testing every three months... and i have one question :- If you had hiv rash , how many you get them at initial stage  (will all rash / pox will be in one group) and how long it will try recover it self ? Becoze i got 4-5 on each hand and those got dried in 4 days ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If god give me one chance and if he shine some light on me ...I wont do this mistake ..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes and the condom failure reason for telling you that you can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post your last exposure. Symptoms or lack of will not tell you anything about your HIV status.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
One more question :- what does mean night sweats , does it means you sweat whole body ? Does it means do you sweat too much at initial stage . I have sweats in nights only on my legs but not to much ....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Sweat on your legs has nothing to do with ARS.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks doc , I am thankful to  your response .. Will update the post after all std testings.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi all,

I took complete STD testing on August 19th all of them are negative. For HIV they test using HIV ANTIBODY, HIV 1 , WESTERN BLOT  (HIV WB INTERP) So , My question is how reliable are the results in my case :-

a) Condom break with a hooker (May29th) - Its almost 11 weeks before testing.

b) Unprotected sex with a parlor girl (August 1st) - Its been 2 weeks before testing.

I am worried as my hand and feet are still burning and also still getting rashes (small pimples like) in the hand and face and disappearing with 3 days.My hand become weak and i am not able handle anything rough and also cannot tolerate to hot/warm water at all now.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Your test will be conclusive 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
366749 tn?1370585676
As you were told, your test will only be considered conclusive when done after 3 months of your last exposure. You had condom breakage and unprotected sex,,, both put you under risk and the only way to know our status accurately, is a test, done after the mentioned time. Symptoms do not mean much and many actually infected people remained totally asymptomatic
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi diver,

Really appreciate your response. Sure I will retest after 3 months after my last exposure. And i am not sexually active to be safe and keep my figures crossed.

How good / accuracy (much percent) is HIV ANTIBODY, HIV 1 , WESTERN BLOT  (HIV WB INTERP)  Test after 11 weeks of exposure ? ( your answer gives little pleasure of mind)

If i think i am infected , What tests (all hiv) that will give conclusive about my results after 3 & 11 weeks of my last exposure? How accuracy are those results ?

Thanks,
Sami
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
A test result at 11 weeks is acceptable.  Your result isn't going to change in a couple days.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply ... They results are giving me relief as i had 2 sexual encounter in past 3 months.

(i) first sexual encounter is almost 11 weeks. since i have tested.
(ii) second sexual encounter was only 2 weeks ,since i have tested . so i need to wait 12 more weeks to get tested, but all my symptoms showed within 4 days after second encounter which worries me a lot
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
These symptoms worries me a lot :-

Vision changes plus more floaters , Hand and feet burring sensation had worsen (and cannot tolerate to heat water) , mild sore throat (almost a month) and small bumps appear on hands randomly.

And i have bleeding in mouth :-   innerlip are red (swollen) and i feel that my front gums are eating away.

And i want to add one more symptom that i never had in my life but recently i observed that when i scratch my skin red lines appears on my skin and disappear after sometime  (Dermatographia) which is unusual.

And also , i am getting sharp pain in my leg thigh and muscle pain as well as chest pain in the left side and inside my back side of upper/ middle head.

=============================
Update :-
I had told the doctor about my sexual encounters and he told me it may be fungal infection or maybe acute infection. He took my blood for additional lab test.

Doctor gave me a prescription 1 tablets a day - Fluconazole 100mg.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Update :-

I am getting unbearable headache (fell like somthing is happening to left center side of my brain ) and the bumps on my arm increased a lot.

Please some one suggest me. can't take it anymore.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
See you doctor if you feel unwell.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Update :- (my results)

HIV Antibody, HIV-1/2, EIA, with Reflexes  are Non-reactive after two sexual exposures. (blood tested on 09/04/2013)
a) About 16 weeks - first encounter. - Condom break vaginal with escort.
b) About  5 & 3 weeks  - second encounter. - Unprotected vaginal massage girl.

Waiting for my HIV-1 Direct Antigen, ICD, ELISA results which detects the acute infection (worried becoz its almost 10 days still pending )

And also found out that my vitamin b12 is 238 pg/mL (lower normal range)

(reference range b12 - 200 to 1100 )

Will update all once i got my results.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
did you felt better after fluconazol?

i don't think you got hiv
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Only thing, I am getting quick and enough sleep at nights from 1 fluconazol tablets (not sure becoz of tablets), apart from that i still have below:-

->sore throat stays the same (not painful during swallowing) ,
->even rashes developed randomly  in arms and neck area & face.
->even tingling in soles and palms also still there.

=============================
Doctor prescription :-

1 tablets a day - Fluconazole 100mg (total 10 tablets) - 2 remaining

He gave me new prescription:-

1 tablet a day --  KETOCONAZOLE 200MG (14 tablets)  -- start this medication after completing Fluconazle  

1 tablet a day  -- Cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12) 2,500 MCG Sublingual Tablet  (start immediately)

0.5 tablet a day -- Clonazepam 0.5 MG Tablet (stress / anxiety pills) -- I have asked doctor to prescripe some anxiety pills (I am not anxiety / stress causing these issues - as stress can cause all HIV symptoms)


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
many people are sharing the she symptoms that doctor say men don't get this is bacterial vaginosis, they don't test on man because they say man don't get it.

asks your doctor about it next time.
it is solve with metronidazole or clindamycin i am trying this next cus i know i have an infection of my prostate, usually symptoms for me start from the inside out, then it goes in to my glands and spread all over.

keep up date, will find a way
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am worried now , please some tell me what is this from my HIV-1 DIRECT AG (ICD) , ELISA results:-

HIV-1 P24 (ICD) Antigen screen = POSITIVE

HIV-1 P24 (ICD) Confirmation  = NEGATIVE
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Should I use Post Exposure Prophylactic treatment ??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
How reliable are the results :-

http://www.questdiagnostics.com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo.action?tc=36444&labCode=AMD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
HIV-1 P24 (ICD) Antigen screen = POSITIVE

HIV-1 P24 (ICD) Confirmation  = NEGATIVE

It looks like you had a false +, as the "confirmation" (the important one) is negative.  You've already taken multiple tests, the more you test, the more likely you will receive a false +.  

nPEP has to be started within 72 HOURS of an exposure.  It's irrelevant in your situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for responding .. I am scared and now .. So what are my options?

Note :-  Time period since my last exposure (unprotected vaginal) was 4 weeks from now.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Unapproved test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Any Suggestion ??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
have you being having unprotected sex since the last time?

it's well over 6 weeks since your last exposure a simple anti body test should be able to pick up something at this point.

that company that you pasted, seems like sharks they say that they will test for antigen and in case of positive they will confirm for an extra fee.

antigen may not even be detectable at this late since you will have anti bodies already.

it will be not on your blood stream but i bet it will be on your debit card.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Doctor has recommended the test (09/04) HIV-1 Direct Antigen, ICD, ELISA :- since i have told about my recent exposure (4 - 6 weeks) , so he toldme  if i had exposed to any recent acute hiv infection that can show up in this test.

And also at the same day i had another test which  is non-reactive :-  HIV Antibody, HIV-1/2, EIA, with Reflexes. (blood sample on 09/04/2013)

I am still worried because i lost 5lbs of weight in past 4 weeks and still me feet sole is burning at nights and random skin rashes and much more ...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
you have too many test done already, i wouldn't worry about hiv at this point.

wait till the 3 month mark just to get the paranoia out of your mind.
you're alive and healthy, next time wrap it up.

if your not using condoms you fail the test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Move along.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources