Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Possible HIV exposure
Hi Dr.,
I am very nervous about a recent sexual encounter. I had sex with a prostitute, and i used protection, but the condom came down half way during intercourse. The opening was never exposed though. It has been 3 days, and now i am having horrible stomach pains, diarrhea, and headache.I am afraid i have contracted HIV?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Well you don't have HIV from the above incident because you had protected sex. Doesn't matter if the condom came down some it is not a risk.

Also your "symptoms" have nothing to do with HIV and if you had a risk (WHICH YOU DID NOT) started to early to possibly be associated with HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Athens, Greece
Avatar universal
Blank
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank