HIV Prevention Community
Possible infection from hiv by fingering with semen on finger
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible infection from hiv by fingering with semen on finger

I don't know if I am posting this for the 2nd time in the same forum, ifi am doing so I am really sorry and I ask for ur excuse. Please understand me.
A previously unknown man, after he came on my body, touched me, and after some time (a few mins)he fingered me(I dont know if there is a difference but not deep at all). Is there a risk for hiv?
Thanks a lot in advance!
I'd appreciate any reply, I'm getting very anxious
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1519393 tn?1306805708
No you did not have a risk for HIV from fingering even if he had semen on his finger. HIV does not pose a risk outside the body, it becomes inactive when exposed to air and is unable to infect.
Blank
Avatar n tn
my f5 was going to explode from pressing for refresh...
I admit that I feel a bit relieved and I truly thank you for your quick reply, it's so kind of you!
Yeah it was clearly exposed to air, and possibly to some sweat as well (not 100% sure though for the sweat). So even in the case that the other person was + there would be no risk?
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
to answer your private message:

YOU HAD NO RISK
Blank
Avatar n tn
First of all I would like to thank you once again.
So no need for worries at all?
Of course I feel way better now, but any other replies would also be welcome


P.s. Sorry if I interrupted or bothered
Blank
1563685 tn?1310405954
No need to worry for HIV, yes. Not at all.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources