HIV Prevention Community
Query about testing and risks
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Query about testing and risks

Hello,
I need some guidance regarding my test results. I am male 22 bisexual not so sexually active. I had a 2 exposures in a row first, unprotected brief vaginal with a girl i met in a bar, second oral sex on a male. These events happened a with a day's gap from each other. Started developing some symptom(slight fever and sore throat) 29 days after 2nd exposure) please note that these were before my hiv anxiety started so stress cant be the cause. I also got rash, itchy feeling   sweating, red and dry eye but after i read about hiv so anxiety might be the cause not sure. I took a test at 41 days after exposure and another one at 66 days both negative hiv1/2. These tests were ab elisa.
What are my risks?
how conclusive are my tests?
Have u seen anybody 66 days negative later pos?
Do my negative tests cancel out symptoms which occured before them?
Your replies would be greatly valued
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Had you used a condom you wouldn't be in this situation.
35 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
The only risk you had was the unprotected vaginal sex. You can obtain you conclusive test 3 months post exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your reply. I understand that guidelines state that 3 months is conclusive but  66 days must mean something or is it pointless? i have read that most people have not seen a neg at this point turn pos later, do you know anyone that did? And if u have knowledge regarding my last question please answer it.
Thanks again!
Blank
4754423_tn?1364113317
Even though modern day antibody tests shorten the window period .An additional HIV test should be offered to all persons at 3 months (12 weeks) to definitively exclude HIV infection.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes, but experts like doctor hhh consider it conclusive. I know cdc guidelines but so many experts opinions must mean something shouldnt they? And cdc also considers oral sex as low risk but this forum considers it zero risk or no risk.
Thanks!
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
There are no test marketed or sold to give a conclusive negative test result earlier than 3 months post exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You have a point there. It may seem very odd but i m actually more concerned about oral than vaginal because the girl i had sex with is a friend's and i got to know her and she assured me shes negative(but i am still suspicious) and and also said she never practices unsafe sex nor is very sexually active but the guy who i gave blowjob to seemed very suspicious and never met me after that event.
PS have you ever seen someone with a negative around 9 or 8 weeks turning positive?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I will surely take a 3 month test. The questions are just for some info
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Oral is not a risk of transmitting HIV. Yes I have seen people test positive at 8 weeks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I meant have seen people negative at 8 but pos at 3 months.  And people who tested pos at 8 were they on chemo or iv drugs or transplant or any other immune ilness which delays seroconversion or not?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No they were not on chemo, or antirejection drugs nor were they IV drug user. As you were told your test is conclusive at 3 months. Not 6,8, 9 or 10 weeks.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Testvmight not be conclusive but one thing is for sure that the symptoms which i suffered from are not hiv ars because my last test was conducted 2 weeks after their onset right?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
An HIV Antibody test 6 - 8 weeks after any exposure is very near or indeed conclusive as the doctors on this site have stated many times.

However, official guidlines advise that there is no test available guaranteed to pick up 100% of HIV infections before 3 months. If you want to legally exclude HIV infection, they advise you to retest 3 months after any recent exposure.
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
There are no tests marketed or sold to give a conclusive negative test result earlier than 3 months post exposure.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I saw some posts by dr hhh and hook one of them goes as far ad saying
Any test after 8 weeks is reliable, further testing is not required. Do you disagree  with them teak?
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
When it comes to testing, we use the CDC guidelines. We may or may not agree with the Dr's but no matter what we use the guidelines.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
3 months post exposure for a conclusive result. A negative from 3 months post exposure means you do not have HIV. You can then get on with the rest of your life without any anxiety driven "what ifs"
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
As i said before i am going to test at 3 month and you r right  that  a test at 3 months clearly will finish the what ifs but the point of asking these questions is can i be assured that  that the purpose of test at 3 month is just to finish anxiety and that i can start relaxing ffrom now.
Thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/resources/factsheets/oralsex.htm

U guys strictly follow cdc guidelines then why do u consider oral sex as no risk?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
HIV is not spread by oral sex, giving or receiving, even if sores, gum disease or blood is present
DR HOOK
The fact is that there are no cases in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted by oral sex, including fellatio..  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I got inflammation front side of my right ear my ear kinda feels blocked  too. I read somewhere that this kind of oppurtunistic infection in ear is a sign of hiv.is it?   Tommorow wouldl be almost 80 days  would a result at 80 would be conclusive?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
I don't know where you read it, but it is not an opportunistic infection. Newly infected people do not get opportunistic infections.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you teak! What do think about testing tommorow?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
80 days four days short of 12 weeks
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Any reason you aren't waiting the four days?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I cant take it anymore i am taking sleeping pills drinking, smoking weed and cigarettes. I need to know at the earliest. Thats why sir i  need to know as soon as possible?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Had you used a condom you wouldn't be in this situation.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What if i take a antibody+antigen test?
Blank
580755_tn?1357673215
Antigen is useless at his point, that is only good at about 28 days.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So there is no test conclusive at 11 weeks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
81 days test negative me and the girl both .  OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH YYEEEAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks to teak vance orion latchu or anyone else who replied!!!!!!!!!
Blank
480448_tn?1403547723
The only one surprised is YOU!

Now shut the pc off and get back to life!!!  You now know a lot more about HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello again , i took your advice stayed away from the pc but just found out that my tests were 79 or 78 days not 80. I am  worrying again. Does this makes a difference ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Ps.This is regarding the oral sex incident . The girl who i had sex with got tested with me so that is clear.
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Teak
OH
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL