Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Rash clarifications
21 days post exposure test turns -ve . today is 24th day

over these days have developed red patches on skin that last for 2 - 3 hrs . recently developed a smal patch of red dots close to each other and few scattered around it .

How can v identify hiv rash ?

minimum period that it can last ?

your inputs are extremely desirable and will of immense help as above concerns are de-focusing me .

thanks
Cancel
12 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
what was your exposure?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
condom slippage
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
ok. you need to get tested. get a duo/combi test as soon as you can as an indication and get tested again 3 months post exposure.

bear in mind, that if the condom only slipped during withdrawal at the end of intercourse you didn't have an exposure.
If you it slipped during intercourse and the tip of your penis was exposed while penetrated then do the tests in the order i mentioned. don't judge by the symptoms. rashes can be caused by many other causes. the odds are in your favour. hopefully your resuts will turn out negative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
is a duo combi test similar to antigen p 24
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
yes. but it won't be much use after the fourth week (post-exposure).
thats why i said do it quickly. please don't get stressed out by the word quickly. as i mentioned your result is much more likely to turn out negative, but testing is required if the slippage happened during...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
cool.thanks . can a -ve combi/duo test be a confirmation .
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
no, a good indication. only a test 3 months post exposure will be confirmation enough.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hi the test i did on 21st day was elisa antibody + P24 ANTIGEN which turned out to be negative . i assume combi/duo test u referred is similar to this ?

also do u suggest a pcr test ?

thanks .  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hey can anyone else provide inputs thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
yes, it is the same test as Duo or Combo.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
That DUO test you had was a good result,however it will need to be followed up by an antibody test at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You said your exposure was condom slippage not condom breakage??  

Was the head of your penis at any time uncovered when you penetrated her?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources