Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Risk assessment with all symptoms
Sirs
I had a risk 4 weeks ago with a Nigerian CSW (in Nigeria). I paid to have sex with her, it was short time (maximum 1 minute before ejaculations). She felt me cum as she got off (she is top) without asking me; a condom was used but think this may have broke, because of her reaction, i am not sure.

* 1 week after I had bad headache, fever up to 38.5 and aching back. (WBC test low)
* At 10 days fever and headache gone, but side rash and sore throat come for 5 days.
* at 15 days Sore throat goes away (lasted 5-6 days) and low grade fever comes for 3 days (max 38, but always between 37-38)
* Feeling of tiredness continues for 1 extra week and become pain in my elbow joints and some fingers
* Now at 3.5-4 weeks I have penis thrush (or Balantis) and aching knee joints like atheritis - rash still present but very faint - still tiredness

Does this sound like ARS symptoms? - I cannot get test until February, can someone help my anxiety please.
This lady is sure to have HIV (high rate in Nigeria) - I wish I check condom.
Thank you all
Cancel
16 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Had their been a condom failure you would have known. Having gone through your posting history I would suggest you seek the professional help for your phobias,
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
How would I have known? I did not see the condom after?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Anybody?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Could my penis thrush be caused by Doxycycline? I took 200mg a day by accident for 1 week before continuing 100mg a day for Malaria prevention, could this of caused my penis thrush at 3-4 weeks after  exposure?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
How did you not see the condom after?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I did not look down properly at my penis and then she took it off with tissue. Actually I briefly remember seeing it, but not if the top was there (I was flacid) and it was underneath.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Failed condoms don't come off that easy, You would have known had you had a failure. Your symptoms don't have anything to do with ARS.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak, I do hope you are right; I guess it is just a coincidence; I know my symptoms are similar to that of ARS but 6-7 days is too early to start and then to have staggered symptoms is not common, am I correct?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ARS doesn't come on that quick and they aren't staggered. .
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Teak, you provide a great assistance to people here. I know symptoms do not diagnose HIV, I have just never experienced anything like this.
I also had lymph nodes swelling and rib pain which I didnt mention, but I guess it doesn't change anything.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It doesn't change a thing.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice,  I am beginning to come to terms with my apparent lack of risk. I am now pretty sure the CSW would of told me if the condom had broken & also felt it myself (there was not a lot of alcohol involved)

You really are a stalwart of this forum and your sometimes brash but extremely well informed answers should be respected.

Should I still get tested at 3 months for piece of mind or is it unnecessary?  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL