HIV Prevention Community
Risk from ENT clinic?
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Risk from ENT clinic?

Hi there,

In early March, I saw an ENT doctor for some hearing problems in one ear. During his diagnosis, he helped clear out some impacted earwax with an ear pick, or curette as it is properly called. While doing so he must have put a little too much pressure on the instrument and I could feel a sharp pain in my ear canal. I didn't notice any visible blood nor did I feel any residual pain afterwards, but having just read about HIV outside the clinic my anxiety kicked in and I started to worry about possibly getting infected from the ear pick/curette.

1) If for argument's sake the ear pick was contaminated with HIV+ blood from an earlier patient, what are the chances of an infection?

2) Having said that, I've certainly read about HIV not being transmittable through inanimate objects. What makes syringes an exception then?
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Not an HIV concern.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Teak. What about my question on syringes? What makes them exceptional in that it is a transmission risk?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Have an HIV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
480448_tn?1397235344
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA