Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Risk of HIV Infection?
Hello, any help, guidance, or advice would be much appreciated.  

About 7 weeks ago I had an encounter with a stripper who gave me a "handjob".  She used her saliva as lubricant to touch her vagina, and also spit directly on the head of my penis.  She touched her body with her saliva/vaginal fluids and rubbed my penis on her body.  I was not wearing a condom.

A few days after the incident I developed a rash which turned out to be a yeast infection on my penis, which has subsequently cleared up.  However, I am now experiencing night sweats, diarrhea, nausea, lack of appetite, weight loss, hot flashes, and I've had a sore throat that cleared up quickly.  I've had an antibody test that returned negative, but I know I am in the middle of the 3 month period.  I'm not sure if it's anxiety or if it's the early symptoms of HIV.  I believe I am starting to suffer from anxiety/nervous attacks on a fairly regular basis.  

Could someone please explain the likelihood that I contracted HIV in this very stupid act?  
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
At no time did you have an exposure to HIV. Saliva is not infectious and contains over a dozen different enzymes and proteins that inhibits HIV transmission.

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your response and reassurance.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources